Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 MAY 1962
Time:10:55
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operating for:Greenlandair
Leased from:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-IHA
C/n / msn: CV-365
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Godthåb/Nuuk Airport (GOH) (Greenland) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF), Greenland
Destination airport:Godthåb/Nuuk Airport (GOH/BGGH), Greenland
Narrative:
Nose wheel doors were not closed and locked, causing them to be torn off on landing allowing water to enter the wheel well severely damaging the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "As a result of the technical investigation, it was considered most probable that, because of a mechanical malfunctioning the nose wheel doors were not closed and locked and that there was an aperture of 70mm when the landing took place. The gaping doors were torn off when the aircraft having landed at rather high speed sank deeply into the water. The extremely great water pressure in the nose wheel well forced the aft bulkhead of the well inwards resulting in severe damage to the front cabin."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 71-AN/63

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport to Godthåb/Nuuk Airport as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Catalina

  • 448th loss
  • ca 4050 built
  • 7th worst accident
safety profile

 Greenland
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile