| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 MAY 1962 |
| Type: | Avro Shackleton MR.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VP294 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1951 |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gan/Seenu Airport (GAN) (Maldives)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Force-landed at Gan; damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.