| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 MAY 1962 |
| Type: | Blackburn Beverley C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XL132 |
| C/n / msn: | 1033 |
| First flight: | 1957-06-11 (4 years 11 months) |
| Engines: | 4 Bristol 173 Centaurus |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chichester Harbour (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Thorney Island RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:An engine caught fire, forcing the crew to ditch the Beverley in Chichester Harbour.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Beverley Association
» UK Serials Resource Centre
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.