Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAY 1962
Type:Lockheed EC-121M Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131390
C/n / msn: 4310
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) SW of Markt Schwaben (Germany) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF), Germany
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF), Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft from the Fleet Airborne Reconnaissance Sqdrn Two (VQ-2) crashed when the tail empennage tore off in flight.

Events:

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB to Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 50th loss
  • 564 built
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Germany
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
»safety profile