| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 MAY 1962 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK |
| Operator: | Darbhanga Aviation |
| Registration: | VT-AYG |
| C/n / msn: | 12848 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 48 km (30 mls) N of Rajshahi (Bangladesh)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A fatigue failure of the no. 1 engine forced the crew of the DC-3 to continue on a single engine (no. 2). After a while the remaining engine lost power due to overheating. The aircraft crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure of the pilot to take proper emergency action and indiscretion exercised following failure of port engine due to fatigue.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.