| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 MAY 1962 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124A-DL Globemaster II |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-0147 |
| C/n / msn: | 43481 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Tachikawa AB (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military training |
| Departure airport: | Tachikawa AB (RJTC), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Tachikawa AB (RJTC), Japan |
Narrative:Struck Mount Chichibu during a training flight.
Sources:
» The Spokesman-Review - May 26, 1962
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tachikawa AB to Tachikawa AB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.