| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 JUN 1962 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Operator: | Paraense Transportes Aéreos |
| Registration: | PP-BTE |
| C/n / msn: | 30260 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pedro Afonso, GO (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Pedro Afonso, GO (SWPA), Brazil |
Narrative:The Curtiss tended to veer to the left shortly after touchdown on runway 24. The pilot decided to takeoff again and ordered the co-pilot to retract the gear. The gear was retracted prematurely, causing the plane to sink back on the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incorrect use of brakes and/or flying controls."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.