`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:30 JUN 1962
Type:Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-BMH
C/n / msn: 43157
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Durban (South Africa)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Destination airport:Durban-Louis Botha Airport (DUR/FADN), South Africa
Narrative:
The C-54 made a safe emergency landing after colliding with a South African Air Force Harvard trainer, callsign 'Chaka 2'. The DC-4 landed safely with a damaged tail fin; the trainer crashed, but both occupants parachuted to safety.

Sources:
» Fields of Air/ by James Byrom
» Viktor Culjak

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction