| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 JUN 1962 |
| Type: | Tupolev 104A |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-42370 |
| C/n / msn: | 86601301 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Engines: | 2 Mikulin AM-3M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 76 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 84 / Occupants: 84 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Voznesenka (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia |
Narrative:Accidentally shot down by a surface-to-air missile which had gone astray during an air defence exercise in the Magansk area. The aircraft lost control and crashed in a forest near Voznesenka (Beryozovo district of Krasnoyarsk region).
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 2039 km (1275 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.