Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUL 1962
Type:Canadair C-4-1 Argonaut
Operator:Linea Expresa Bolivar - LEBCA
Registration: YV-C-LBV
C/n / msn: 147
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce 622 Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS) (Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Canadair C-4 crashed into the sea off Maiquetia Airport due to fuel exhaustion.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share