Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JUL 1962
Time:07:06
Type:Vickers 812 Viscount
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N243V
C/n / msn: 354
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:11164
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amarillo-Air Terminal, TX (AMA) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amarillo-Air Terminal, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Lubbock International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB), United States of America
Flightnumber: 210
Narrative:
After a normal takeoff run and lift-off from runway 21 the pilot's attention was momentarily distracted by rainwater which was falling on his shirt sleeve from the window channel. The distraction occurred as the landing gear was being retracted and inadvertent action by the pilot caused two propellers to strike the runway. The no. 4 prop and engine were damaged by metal pieces projected from the damaged no. 3 prop causing increasingly severe vibrations. As a right wing heaviness developed, a sudden excessive rise of EGT (exhaust gas temperature) of the no. 2 and no. 3 engine was noted and the pilot carried out an emergency wheels-up landing on a harvested wheat field. Touchdown was about 6930 feet beyond the end of the runway 21 and 21deg right of the extended centreline.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's diversion of his attention during takeoff which allowed the aircraft to settle to the runway striking the Nos. 2 and 3 propellers."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (37-39)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amarillo-Air Terminal, TX to Lubbock International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 172 km (108 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share