ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4-1009 OD-AEC Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 July 1962
Time:21:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AEC
MSN: 42918
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,2 km (1.4 mls) NE off Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS) (   Italy)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR), Italy
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Flightnumber: 104
Narrative:
Flight 104, a TMA DC-4 departed London at 12:02 GMT on the return trip to Beirut via Frankfurt and Brindisi.
The plane arrived at Brindisi at 20:30 GMT and took off from runway 05 at 21:41 GMT for Beirut. The plane, however, didn't gain enough height and started to descend again after reaching 60 m. The DC-4 banked slightly to the left and struck the sea 2250 m from the end of the runway, 4 degrees left of the extended runway centreline.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was probably caused by a loss of power on No.1 and 2 engines following takeoff, which resulted in a gradual loss of height. The probable slow psycho-physical reaction of the crew, due to fatigue, may have prevented perception of the danger and the timely execution of manoeuvres to prevent the accident, or minimize its consequences."

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (97-99)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 1713 km (1071 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org