Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUL 1962
Type:Bristol 170 Freighter 31M
Operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: S4414
C/n / msn: 13177
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 734
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Indus Valley (Pakistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share