| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 JUL 1962 |
| Type: | Antonov 24 |
| Operator: | MAP Kiev MSZ |
| Registration: | CCCP-46708 |
| C/n / msn: | 0006 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The pilot aborted the takeoff following an engine failure. The Antonov overran the runway and caught fire.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.