Accident Douglas DC-3A F-BAOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333271

Date:Monday 30 July 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAOE
MSN: 11769
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km from Coulommiers-Voisins Airport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coulommiers-Voisins Airfield (LFPK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 hit a truck with a wing on take-off at Coulommiers. The aircraft crashed 450 meters behind the runway end.

Sources:

La Nacion 31 July 1962, p46

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dan Gilberti; near Cormeilles-en-Vexin; 30 July 1962