Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 G-APDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333265

Date:Friday 3 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-APDM
MSN: 6414
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered undercarriage collapse after touchdown during a touch-and-go manoeuvre at Stansted Airport during a training flight.

Sources:

Flight International, 16 August 1962

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 1961 G-APDM British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC 0 67 km N of Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) sub