Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 AUG 1962
Type:Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141324
C/n / msn: 4448
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 19
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Patuxent River-NAS, MD (NHK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP), United States of America
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed WV-2 from the Airborne Early Warning Training Unit, Atlantic (AEWTULANT) crashed while on landing approach in a heavy rainstorm. The aircraft came to rest on an incline behind a pond and burned.

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Corpus Christi International Airport, TX to Patuxent River NAS, MD as the crow flies is 2265 km (1416 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share