ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-23 PK-GCE Ambon
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Friday 17 August 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-23
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GCE
MSN: 175
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ambon (   Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996
» WCAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org