Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 AUG 1962
Time:07:48
Type:Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N40401
C/n / msn: 14101
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:20260
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Narrative:
The Martin 4-0-4 was engaged in a local training flight out of Wilmington (ILM). Upon landing the airplane swerved off the runway, causing substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Unwanted propeller reversal during a critical phase of landing caused by malfunction of the propeller low pitch stop lever assembly, resulting from foreign matter in the servo valve control."

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0057

Photos
photo of Martin 4-0-4 N40401

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC to Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share