ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-121G Super Constellation 54-4057 Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Friday 31 August 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-121G Super Constellation
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-4057
MSN: 4138
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in ground accident.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org