Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 SEP 1962
Time:11:05
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0352
C/n / msn: 18127/466
First flight: 1961-05-03 (1 year 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:303
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) NE of Spokane, WA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD (RCA), United States of America
Destination airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA), United States of America
Narrative:
The KC-135 was descending for Fairchild AFB when it flew into a fog shrouded ravine on the 5271-foot high Mount Kit Carson.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD to Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA as the crow flies is 1180 km (738 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing C-135

  • 14th loss
  • 820 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 70th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile