| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 SEP 1962 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Operating for: | Puerto Rican American Airlines |
| Leased from: | Aaxico Airlines |
| Registration: | N67937 |
| C/n / msn: | 22386 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Pedro Sula Airport (SAP) (Honduras)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Pedro Sula Airport (SAP/MHLM), Honduras |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on takeoff from San Pedro Sula. After losing power on one engine the airplane drifted to the side and went off the runway, striking a small wooden house.
The C-46 was carrying meat with destination Puerto Rico.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.