| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 23 SEP 1962 |
| Time: | 22:00 UTC |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation |
| Operator: | Flying Tiger Line |
| Registration: | N6923C |
| C/n / msn: | 4827 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15800 |
| Engines: | 4 Wright R-3350-988-TC18-EA6 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 68 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 76 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 800 km (500 mls) W off Shannon, Ireland (Atlantic Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Gander Airport, NF (YQX/CYQX), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany |
| Flightnumber: | 923 |
Narrative:The Super Constellation departed Gander at 17:09 GMT for a military (MATS) charter flight to Frankfurt. Three hours later, at FL210 a fire developed in the no. 3 engine, which was shut down and the propeller feathered. The no. 1 engine oversped 5 minutes later when the flight engineer closed the no. 1 engine firewall shut-off valve in error. The crew were not able to restart the engine, and wanted to divert to Shannon with METO power on the no. 4 engine and reduced power on engine no. 2. The no. 2 engine lost power and finally failed, forcing the crew to carry out a ditching. The left wing broke off, but the fuselage remained intact. The cabin filled with water fast and the aircraft sank nose first in about 10 minutes.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of two of the aircraft's four engines, and improper action of the flight engineer which disabled a third engine thereby necessitating a ditching at sea."
Events:
Sources:
» Ditch or crash-land?/B.W. Townshend, 1965 (36-46)
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (60-66)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gander Airport, NF to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 4390 km (2744 miles).