ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed VC-60A Lodestar 2003 São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 October 1962
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed VC-60A Lodestar
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2003
MSN: 18-2365
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém (unknown airport), PA, Brazil
Narrative:
The Lodestar plane crashed on takeoff from São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP and burst into flames. It operated on a training flight to Belém.

Sources:
» O Estado de S.Paulo 7 October 1962, p36
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org