Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 OCT 1962
Time:ca 15:15
Type:Douglas C-47A-1-DK
Operator:PLUNA
Registration: CX-AGE
C/n / msn: 12113
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) (Uruguay) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Narrative:
The aircraft was undergoing the final flight test required for issuance of its Certificate of Airworthiness. It was to be a visual, local flight lasting about 1 hr 30 min.
The take-off run began at 15:14 hours, 200 m from the threshold of runway 23. This meant that 1900 m of the runway remained for the take-off. The aircraft rose to a height which could not be determined but could not have been less than 5 m or more than 15 m. About 30 seconds after the commencement of the manoeuvre its right wing grazed the surface of the runway several times. During the later contacts the landing gear bounced off the ground with such force that the right tire burst and the landing gear leg broke causing the axle and propeller to hit the ground while the right engine was turning at almost full power. The aircraft again bounced into the air rolled over completely and finally came to rest upside down. Between the time the aircraft bounced into the air and the moment it finally came to rest, the pilot turned the power off completely. This was proved by an inspection of the condition and final positions of both propellers and the engine control switches, which were in the "off" position. Fire broke out for reasons that could not be precisely ascertained.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a maintenance error, which was not noticed by the airline inspectors and the inspector from the Directorate General of Civil Aviation. This was followed by an omission on the part of the pilot."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (120-125)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport to Montevideo-Carrasco Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share