Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:10 OCT 1962
Time:ca 18:30
Type:Vickers 757 Viscount
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-THA
C/n / msn: 218
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Bagotville Airport, QC (YBG) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV), Canada
Destination airport:Bagotville Airport, QC (YBG/CYBG), Canada
Flightnumber: 455
Narrative:
An RCAF CF-101B Voodoo fighter plane (serial 17452) was holding short of runway 11, preparing for an air intercept mission. Viscount CF-THA touched down some 1000 feet past the runway 11 threshold and while the airplane was still on the runway, the Voodoo was cleared for takeoff. Some 20 seconds later the Voodoo collided with the tail of the Viscount, killing a stewardess and one passenger. The Voodoo caught fire but continued flight. It climbed to 1200 feet asl where both crew members ejected.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The controller having assumed in error that the Viscount was turning off at the high speed taxi strip, cleared the Voodoo aircraft for takeoff before the Viscount was clear of the active runway."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sept-Îles Airport, QC to Bagotville Airport, QC as the crow flies is 400 km (250 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share