| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 OCT 1962 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440-62 |
| Operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-ATB |
| C/n / msn: | 443 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Carmona (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL), Spain |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valencia Airport to Sevilla Airport as the crow flies is 521 km (325 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.