| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 OCT 1962 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | PI-C485 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY) (Philippines)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY/RPML), Philippines |
Narrative:The DC-3 crashed and caught fire on landing at Cagayan de Oro Airport.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.