Last updated: 19 November 2018
Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 October 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic C135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing C-135B Stratolifter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4136
C/n / msn: 18476/C42
First flight: 1962-07-03 (4 months)
Total airframe hrs:150
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-5
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guantánamo NAS (NBW) (   Cuba)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI), United States of America
Destination airport:Guantánamo NAS (NBW/MUGM), Cuba
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed short of runway on final approach.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ to Guantánamo NAS as the crow flies is 2221 km (1388 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share