ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42495 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 October 1962
Time:10:33
Type:Tupolev Tu-104B
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42495
MSN: 021703
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:1966
Cycles:881
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (   Russia)
Crash site elevation: 192 m (630 feet) amsl
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Narrative:
The Tupolev crashed during takeoff for a post-maintenance test flight. The airplane had just taken off from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) runway 25 when it banked left. The bank angle reached 90 degrees, some 800 m after takeoff. It then continued to 150 degrees before it crashed into trees.
It appeared the rudder controls were cross-connected.

Classification:
Wrong installation of parts
Rudder issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org