Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 OCT 1962
Time:18:57
Type:Morane Saulnier MS.760B Paris
Operator:Società Nazionale Metanodotti (SNAM)
Registration: I-SNAP
C/n / msn: 99
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bascapè (Italy)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC), Italy
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML), Italy
Narrative:
The jet crashed in stormy weather while approaching Milan-Linate. The head of Agip Petroli, an Italian oil company, Enrico Mattei was killed in the crash. The inquiries officially declared that it was an accident. Rumours are that the plane may have been sabotaged with an explosive device.

Sources:
» Doewe Pelleboer

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport to Milano-Linate Airport as the crow flies is 1002 km (627 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share