Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 NOV 1962
Type:Lockheed C-140A-LM JetStar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-5961
C/n / msn: 5030
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Macon-Robins AFB, GA (WRB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK), United States of America
Destination airport:Warner Robins AFB, GA (WRB/KWRB), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames at the end of runway 32.

Sources:
» Ocala Star-Banner - Nov 8, 1962
» Herald-Journal - Nov 8, 1962

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK to Warner Robins AFB, GA as the crow flies is 1298 km (811 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share