ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 828 Viscount JA8202 Nagoya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 November 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 828 Viscount
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8202
MSN: 444
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Nagoya (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
At a height of 3500 feet the Viscount made a steep 360deg turn to the right at low speed, nosed up and spun to the left until hitting the ground.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org