Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 NOV 1962
Time:12:09
Type:SAAB Scandia 90A-1
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRA
C/n / msn: 90.107
First flight: 1951
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2180-E1
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Paraibuna, SP (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
The Saab took off from São Paulo at 11:44 GMT for an IFR flight to Rio de Janeiro. Last position report was at 12:03 when abeam São Jose dos Campos. Cessna 310 PT-BRQ took off from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont at 11:11 GMT for a VFR flight to Marte. It was flying on the same airway (Airway AB-6) in the opposite direction. Both aircraft collided at 2400m and crashed. After the collision a Notam was issued, prohibiting VFR flights on the AB-6 airway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Both pilots failed to maintain adequate lookouts for other aircraft."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (137-139)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 364 km (228 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Saab Scandia

  • 4th loss
  • 18 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile