ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B-16-FA Provider N5004X Xieng Khouang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 November 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B-16-FA Provider
Operator:Air America
Registration: N5004X
MSN: 20233
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5,6 km (3.5 mls) SW of Xieng Khouang (   Laos)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Xieng Khouang Airport (XKH/VLXK), Laos
Narrative:
Crashed when hit by heavy ground fire from neutralist anti-aircraft gun. A fire erupted in the cockpit, the right engine and the right wing.

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Xieng Khouang Airport as the crow flies is 173 km (108 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org