Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 DEC 1962
Type:Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDE
C/n / msn: 2047
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Paraná da Eva, AM (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil
Narrative:
The Panair Constellation departed Belem at 02:31 GMT for a 3-hour flight to Manaus. The plane followed the Amber 1 airway and contacted Manaus at 05:04, reporting six minutes out. At 05:19 the flight crew asked Manaus whether the plane's engines could be heard. Manaus replied negative and asked the reason for the question. Nothing more was heard from the flight, which appeared to have crashed 45km from Manaus. The Constellation was named "Estevao Ribeiro Baiao Parente".

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was not determined."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (145-146)

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-049 Constellation PP-PDE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA to Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM as the crow flies is 1288 km (805 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-049

  • 25th loss
  • 88 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile