Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 DEC 1962
Type:Vickers 804 Viscount
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LVB
C/n / msn: 395
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:9822
Cycles:5119
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 510 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,3 km (0.8 mls) SE of Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) (Poland) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
The LOT Viscount departed Warsaw for a return trip to Brussels via Berlin, at 08:45 GMT, arriving at Brussels at 12:51. After refueling, it took off from Brussels on the return trip at 14:55. An intermediate stop at Berlin was made, where the plane took off at 17:55. While approaching Warsaw on a 329deg heading, the aircraft crashed, just 46sec after having been cleared to land.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a loss of speed and stalling of the aircraft. The reason for the loss of speed was not determined."

Events:

Sources:
» Vickers Viscount c/n 395 Operational Record
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (147-148)

Photos
photo of Vickers 804 Viscount G-APKG
G-APKG was sold to LOT as SP-LZB in October 1962

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 503 km (314 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 42nd loss
  • 445 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Poland
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile