| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 DEC 1962 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-2 |
| Operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VCQ |
| C/n / msn: | 103 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 40 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Brasilia, DF (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte (unknown airport), MG, Brazil |
| Destination airport: | Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil |
Narrative:The Convair struck trees 8400m short of the runway and skidded 300m and fell to one side.
The aircraft was on the final leg of the Rio de Janeiro-Belo Horizonte-Brasilia flight.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft descended below the prescribed altitude for undetermined reasons."
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (149-153)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.