Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 23 December 1962 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 0901406 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Noril'sk-Nezhdannyj Airfield ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kiev (unknown airport), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Noril'sk-Nezhdannyj Airfield, Russia |
Narrative:An Antonov 12 transport plane was destroyed when it struck a mountain side near Noril'sk-Nezhdannyj Airfield, killing seven of the eight crew members.
The crew were cleared to descend to 700 m, which was below the maximum local terrain height of 730 m.
The airplane operated on a flight from Kiev to Tixi via Noril'sk.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.