`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:29 DEC 1962
Time:12:12 UTC
Type:Boeing SA.307 Stratoliner B-1
Operator:Airnautic
Registration: F-BELZ
C/n / msn: 2001
First flight: 1940
Total airframe hrs:41150
Engines: 4 Wright 1820-97
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Monte Renoso, Corsica (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bastia-Poretta Airport (BIA/LFKB), France
Destination airport:Ajaccio-Campo Dell'Oro Airport (AJA/LFKJ), France
Narrative:
The Boeing SA.307 Stratoliner F-BELZ arrived at Bastia (BIA), France from Nice (NCE) at 05:25 UTC. The plane took off again for the return flight via Ajaccio (AJA), Corsica at 11:49 and was cleared for a cruising altitude of FL120, estimating Ajaccio at 12:20 UTC. Last radio contact with the flight was at 12:09 when th flight crew replied to the weather and active runway information from Ajaccio Approach.
At 12:12 the flight flew into a sheer rock face of Monte Renoso which is located 45 km from the Ajaccio VOR on the 048 radial. Impact was at an altitude of 2285 m (7500 feet) and about 50 m (165 feet) below the summit. The aircraft rebounded after impact and fell about 100 m down the slope of the mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a series of errors by the crew who: (1) made insufficient preparation for the flight and committed a serious error in estimating the duration of the flight. (2) failed to observe the cruising altitude entered on the flight plan. (3) failed to check properly the navigation of the aircraft which resulted in a wrong estimation of the position of the aircraft. (4) failed to maintain the safety altitude. and (5) started the descent prematurely, subsequently entering into instrument flight conditions. The errors of the crew were made possible (1) by a lack of supervision of the flights on the part of the operator; and (2) by a lack of correct route instructions for the segment Bastia-Ajaccio. The Board was led to conclude that the crew of F-BEIZ did not have the necessary instructions for the route via the turning point. Even supposing that the instructions supplied to the Board by the operator were issued before the accident, and that they were available to the pilot-in-command, the Board considered that these instructions were inaccurate and dangerous since they did not give the altitude at the turning point and they provided for a flight time between Bastia and Ajaccio which was incompatible with the attainment of safety altitudes. (3) by a certain fatigue of the crew. Although the regulations concerning flight time limitations were strictly observed, it is worth mentioning that the flight activity of the crew was fairly strenuous during the three days preceding the accident."

Events:

Sources:
» Air Pictorial 2/66 p.57
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (108-111)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) - France
report status: Final
report number:
report released:17-APR-1963
duration of investigation:109 days (3.6 months)
download report: Rapport final de la commission d'enquete sur l'accident survenu le 29 décembre 1962 sur les pentes du Monte Renoso (Corse) à l'avion Boeing 307 F-BELZ de la Compagnie Air Nautic (BEA )
cover

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bastia-Poretta Airport (BIA/LFKB) to Ajaccio-Campo Dell'Oro Airport (AJA/LFKJ) as the crow flies is 89 km (56 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction