Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1963
Time:ca 11:00
Type:Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Service Général de l'Aviation Civile (SGAC)
Registration: F-BAZM
C/n / msn: 2545
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Périllos (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF), France
Destination airport:Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) (LFBF), France
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Mont Lapalme.
The Constellation was attached to the EARS - Escadrille Aérienne de Recherche et Sauvetage N°99.

Sources:
» Société Perillos

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) to Toulouse-Francazal Air Base (BA 101) as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share