| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 JAN 1963 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Operator: | Cruzeiro do Sul |
| Registration: | PP-CEV |
| C/n / msn: | 6 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 40 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 45 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | São Paulo, SP (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil |
Narrative:Crashed into houses after an engine failed on climb out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Improper use of controls after one engine failed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.