Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JAN 1963
Time:15:53 MST
Type:Fairchild F-27
Operator:West Coast Airlines
Registration: N2703
C/n / msn: 6
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:11708
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Great Salt Lake, UT (United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Flightnumber: 703
Narrative:
Crashed into Great Salt Lake when conducting a simulated emergency descent during a training flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The crew's lack of vigilance, for undetermined reasons, in not checking the descent before striking the water."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (3-7)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT to Salt Lake City Municipal Airport, UT as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share