Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JAN 1963
Type:Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1
Operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-APLN
C/n / msn: 526
First flight: 1958-04-13 (4 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) off Chepbeica, Morocco (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX), Morocco
Destination airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV), Spain
Narrative:
The Twin Pioneer departed Southend on a ferry flight to Dakar. Intermediate night time stops were planned at Marrakech, Agadir, Fuerteventura and Las Palmas. Over Agadir the captain decided to continue to Fuerteventura in the Canary Island and revised his ETA there.The crew however were not able to contact Fuerteventura by HF or VHF radio. Nor were they able to pick up the Fuerteventura NDB or any other beacon. Uncertain about their position, the captain decided to return to the mainland. Short on fuel, the pilot eventually decided to ditch the plane near fishing vessel.

It was established that the Fuerteventura NDB was not operating and that the airport had already closed.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marrakech-Menara Airport to Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island as the crow flies is 657 km (411 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share