Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 JAN 1963
Time:22:44 CST
Type:Vickers 812 Viscount
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N242V
C/n / msn: 356
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:12860
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Midland Air Terminal, TX (MAF/KMAF), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Flightnumber: 290
Narrative:
The Viscount aircraft made a straight-in approach to runway 18 but continued in flight at low altitude over the runway. Near the south end of the runway, at a height of about 90 feet, the plane was observed to pitch down sharply in a wings-level attitude and strike the ground.
Weather conditions at the airport were above VFR minima, but during the let-down from cruising altitude and during the landing approach, the flight encountered conditions which were conducive to the formation of rime ice deposits.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An undetected accretion of ice on the horizontal stabilizer which, in conjunction with a specific airspeed and aircraft configuration, caused a loss of pitch control."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume II, Circular 78-AN/66 (34-46)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Midland Air Terminal, TX to Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO as the crow flies is 1047 km (654 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share