Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JAN 1963
Type:Lockheed P-3A-10-LO Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149672
C/n / msn: 185-5013
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:370 km (231.3 mls) SE off New York, NJ, USA (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost at sea.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Patuxent River NAS, MD to Patuxent River NAS, MD as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed P-3

  • loss
  • 757 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile