Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:01 FEB 1963
Time:13:13 UTC
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: CBK-28
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:2340
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ankara (Turkey) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD), Turkey
Destination airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD), Turkey
Narrative:
Middle East flight 265, Vickers Viscount OD-ADE, was descending for Ankara and had been cleared for a runway 03 approach. Last radio contact was when the flight reported being over the Ankara NDB at 8000 feet, descending for 6500 feet. The crew would contact Ankara again over the NDB when inbound. Turkish Air Force C-47 CBK28 had just completed an instrument training flight and was returning to Etimesgut Airport flying under VFR.
The Viscount (heading 280° at 250km/h) overtook the C-47 (heading 240° at 225km/h) and sliced off the left horizontal stabilizer with its no. 3 prop. The fuselage on the right side of the Viscount was torn ripped open, causing some passengers to be sucked out. Both aircraft crashed into a residential area of Ankara, killing 87 people on the ground. The collision took place below 7000 feet in clear weather conditions.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Viscount aircraft had an IFR flight plan but was cruising under VFR conditions when it hit, with the lower side of the nose and with its starboard wing, the C-47 aircraft of the Turkish Air Force between the door on the port side of the fuselage and the tail group at an angle of forty degrees from the left rear and at an angle of approximately five to ten degrees upward. It cut off, with its starboard inner (No.3) propeller, the port side horizontal stabilizer of the C-47 aircraft. The pilots of the Viscount aircraft did not see the C-47 aircraft cruising below 7000ft on their right-hand side forward, and the Viscount, having a higher speed, caught up with the C-47 from the left rear. At the last moment the Viscount pilots saw the C-47 and tried to avoid the collision by pulling up, but they did not succeed."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (43-50)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ankara-Etimesgut Airport to Ankara-Etimesgut Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share