Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1963
Time:12:07 PST
Type:Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Slick Airways
Registration: N9740Z
C/n / msn: 4851
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:4258
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Flightnumber: 40Z
Narrative:
The Super Constellation struck runway approach lights 1170 feet short of the threshold during a runway 28R ILS approach. The plane climbed momentarily and crashed on the left edge of runway 28L, 1900 feet beyond the threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The continuation of an instrument approach after adequate visual reference was lost below authorized minimums. Inadequate monitoring of the instrument approach by the PAR controller was a contributing factor."

Sources:
» CAB Accident Report File No. 1-0003
» ICAO Accident Digest No.15 - Volume I, Circular 78-AN/66 (13-20)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM to San Francisco International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1430 km (894 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share