Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 FEB 1963
Type:Convair C-131E (CV-440)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4758
C/n / msn: 345
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) SE of Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF), United States of America
Destination airport:San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA (SBD/KSBD), United States of America
Narrative:
A Convair C-131E transport plane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF). The airplane suffered engine problems shortly after takeoff. One propeller was feather and the pilot decided to carry out a forced landing with the airplane ending up in a gully.

Sources:
» Airlinerlist.com
» Eugene Register-Guard - Feb 5, 1963

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ogden-Hill AFB, UT to San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA as the crow flies is 902 km (564 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share