ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-10A CCCP-11193 Syktyvkar Airport (SCW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 February 1963
Type:Antonov An-10A
Operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11193
MSN: 0402104
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:2156
Cycles:1158
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10,2 km (6.4 mls) E of Syktyvkar Airport (SCW) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia
Narrative:
The An-10A operated on a night time check flight out of Syktyvkar Airport. While on final approach to the airport engines no. 1, 2 and 3 flamed out due to due to air intake icing. The propellers could not be feathered and were on auto-rotation. The associated drag caused a loss of speed. Recovery was not possible and the airplane stalled and impacted a forest.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org